1. Osome Blog UAE
  2. DIFC Cost Breakdown

DIFC Setup Costs: What Founders Actually Pay to Incorporate

DIFC Setup Costs: What Founders Actually Pay to Incorporate
  • Ruth Dsouza

    Author

    Ruth Dsouza Prabhu is a content developer passionate about turning ideas into clear, compelling narratives. Drawing on her experience in marketing communications and lifestyle writing, she makes complex business topics understandable for UAE entrepreneurs. Her work spans strategy, storytelling, and thought leadership, delivering content that is both credible and impactful. Ruth’s articles empower business owners to gain actionable insights, make informed decisions, and confidently navigate their entrepreneurial journey.

  • Shahla Mohammad

    Reviewer

    Shahla Mohammad is a Senior Accountant at Osome, bringing extensive experience in financial reporting, bookkeeping, and compliance. She supports UAE businesses with accurate financial management and clear guidance on regulatory requirements. With a detail-oriented and practical approach, Shahla helps entrepreneurs maintain strong financial foundations, ensure compliance, and make informed decisions to support sustainable growth.

  • Deepti Laddha

    Reviewer

    Deepti Laddha is Head of Corporate Operations at Osome, bringing a decade of experience and extensive knowledge of corporate services. She supports our business writers in creating insightful and engaging content for UAE entrepreneurs, helping transform complex definitions, concepts, and corporate jargon into clear, practical guidance. Deepti’s expertise helps business owners better understand their requirements and make informed decisions as they grow.

  • Patrisha Dsouza

    Reviewer

    Patrisha Dsouza is the Head of Sales at Osome, with 9 years of experience driving business growth in the UAE. She has supported numerous entrepreneurs in identifying and implementing the right solutions to meet their business needs. With a strong understanding of client challenges and growth goals, she provides practical insights that bridge business strategy and financial services. Patrisha combines leadership experience with a customer-focused approach, helping business owners make confident, informed decisions at every stage of their journey.

The Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) costs more than every other UAE freezone, and that premium reflects exactly what it provides: regulatory infrastructure, legal standing under English common law, and an institutional ecosystem that changes how sophisticated counterparties engage with your business. This article covers the full setup cost picture across both tracks, non-regulated and Dubai Financial Services Authority (DFSA)-regulated, including incorporation fees, office costs, capital requirements, professional fees, and the all-in Year 1 number for three realistic founder profiles.

Key Takeaways

  • DIFC has two cost tracks with no overlap. Non-regulated entities start from AED 28,000. A lean Category 4 regulated firm costs AED 387,000 to 1,800,000 before operations begin.
  • Office space is the single biggest cost driver in DIFC, not licensing or incorporation fees. Your required office tier depends on your entity type and shapes your entire cost model.
  • The premium is rational when institutional relationships, regulatory credibility, or counterparty requirements justify it. If none of those are present yet, the cost is overhead, not infrastructure.

Regulated vs Non-Regulated DIFC: Two Tracks and Cost Structures

DIFC operates on two distinct tracks, and which one you are on determines everything about your cost structure.

Non-regulated entities (holding companies, technology firms, family offices, and innovation companies) operate under the DIFC Authority. They do not carry out financial services for third-party clients and do not require authorisation from the DFSA.

Regulated entities carry out activities classified as financial services under DFSA rules: fund management, investment advice, securities brokerage, custody, banking, or payment services. These firms require DFSA authorisation to operate legally inside DIFC, and that requirement shapes every cost decision they make.

The table below gives you the master orientation. Find your track and read accordingly.

Factor
Non-Regulated Entity
DFSA-Regulated Entity
Who governs itDIFC AuthorityDFSA + DIFC Authority
Who it is forTech firms, holding companies, family offices, professional servicesFund managers, investment advisers, brokers, banks, payment firms
Capital requiredNone*USD 10,000 (Cat 4) to USD 10M+ (Cat 1)
Typical Year 1 costAED 28,000 to 260,000+ AED 550,000 to 1,800,000+
Ongoing annual costAED 30,000 to 300,000+AED 370,000 to 1,500,000+
Office requirementFlexi-desk to dedicated, depending on entity typeGenuine physical presence expected
Compliance intensityModerate: governance, filings, substanceHigh: DFSA supervision, audits, prudential reporting
Authorisation timelineWeeks to a few months6 to 18 months

* Regulated entities must also satisfy the Expenditure-Based Capital Minimum (EBCM), which requires holding enough capital to cover at least three months of operational overheads. This applies to regulated entities only.

If you are still working out which track applies to your business, the central question is: are you helping people manage money, or are you actually managing money? A personal finance app is non-regulated. A portfolio manager with discretionary authority over client funds is regulated.

Non-Regulated DIFC Setup Costs

Setting up a non-regulated DIFC entity involves three cost layers: DIFC Authority fees, professional fees, and office costs. The licence fees are usually the smallest part.

Standard DIFC company

The standard DIFC operating company is used by enterprise technology firms, professional services businesses, non-regulated financial-adjacent companies, and family investment offices with employees. It is the most flexible non-regulated structure and the one most founders building an operating business will use.

Cost Item
Typical Cost (AED)
Name reservation2,900
Incorporation fee29,000
Data protection registration900 to 1,800
Annual commercial licence44,000
Formation support7,500 to 55,000+
Corporate secretarial — annual5,500 to 37,000

Realistic Year 1 all-in: AED 90,000 to 260,000+

This excludes office costs, which are covered separately below and represent the largest variable in your Year 1 total.

Prescribed Company

A Prescribed Company is the DIFC's equivalent of a traditional Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), optimised for holding equity, managing investments, and isolating cross-border assets. Following the regulatory reform in July 2024, the regime shifted from strict entry requirements to an open, governance-first model, unlocking these structures for a broader global market. Although direct DIFC license costs remain very low, total budgeting should account for the mandatory engagement of a licensed Corporate Service Provider (CSP) to manage administration and regulatory compliance.

Cost Item
Typical Cost (AED)
Application fee370
Annual licence3,700
SPV set up (one-time) 18300
CSP and governance support (annual)5500 to 37000+

Realistic Year 1 all-in: AED 28,000 to 65,000+

Innovation Licence

The Innovation Licence is DIFC's entry-level structure for AI companies, SaaS businesses, fintech infrastructure providers, and Web3 businesses. It provides legal incorporation within DIFC at a lower cost than a full company structure, with access to the DIFC Innovation Hub, a dedicated ecosystem offering co-working space, structured accelerator programmes, mentorship from financial institution executives, and investor networking. The licence fee is deliberately accessible. The primary ongoing cost is the Innovation Hub workspace.

Cost Item
Cost Item
Registration370
Annual licence5,500
Innovation Hub workspace — monthly900 to 1,900
Innovation Hub workspace — annual11,000 to 22,000+

Realistic Year 1 all-in: AED 35,000 to 75,000+

Active Enterprise Commercial Package (AECP)

The AECP bridges the gap between a passive holding company and a light operational headquarters, allowing you to employ staff, operate an office, and carry out proprietary investment activities. The licence fee is minimal (AED 3,700 annually), but operational infrastructure brings Year 1 all-in to AED 35,000 to 150,000+.

Best for: Family investment groups, founder-controlled holding structures, and private investment offices needing operational capacity alongside a holding function.

Professional Fees Across All Non-Regulated Structures

Regardless of which non-regulated structure you choose, three professional cost categories apply to every setup. These sit outside the DIFC Authority fees and are the layer most founders underestimate.

Professional Cost
Typical Range (AED)
Formation agent support7,500 to 37,000+
Legal support — simple structure11,000 to 37,000
Legal support — complex structure55,000 to 275,000+
Corporate secretarial — annual5,500 to 37,000

Formation costs are lower for lean structures like the Prescribed Company or Innovation Licence and higher for standard operating companies with employment contracts, shareholder agreements, and governance documentation. If your structure involves cross-border ownership, trust arrangements, or multiple entities, legal costs move toward the higher end of the range.

Tip

If you are planning a business set up in DIFC, the structure decision matters as much as the jurisdiction. Osome works with founders across all geographies to make sure both are right before you commit.

Office Costs: Where DIFC Becomes Expensive

Office space is the single biggest cost driver in DIFC. Understanding this before you model your costs prevents the most common budgeting mistake founders make when evaluating the structure.

Office Type
Annual Cost (AED)
Suited For
Innovation Hub hot desk11,000 to 22,000+Innovation Licence holders, early-stage businesses
Flexi-desk18,000 to 30,000Early-stage non-regulated entities
Serviced office35,000 to 100,000+Growth-stage operating companies
Dedicated office60,000 to 150,000+Established firms, most regulated entities
Premium DIFC tower space200,000 to 500,000+Large teams, flagship institutional presence

What is mandatory by entity type

Innovation Licence holders can use the Innovation Hub workspace. The hot-desk option is acceptable and built into the product.

Standard non-regulated companies require a physical office. The size is linked to your visa allocation and the nature of your activity.

DFSA-regulated entities are expected to maintain genuine physical presence. Most regulated firms operate from dedicated office space, not because a minimum size is technically mandated, but because the DFSA's substance expectations and the credibility signal required by institutional counterparties make it operationally necessary.

Note on growth: As the team grows, moving from a solo founder setup to five to ten people typically doubles or triples occupancy costs. Build that trajectory into your planning from the start.

Visa Costs

Each visa holder in your DIFC entity carries a predictable cost. Health insurance is mandatory for all UAE visa holders and is separate from the fees below.

Cost Item
Typical Cost (AED)
Establishment card1,800 to 2,000
Visa processing3,500 to 5,000
Medical and Emirates ID1,500 to 2,000
Health insurance per person, annual1,000 to 8,000+

Realistic cost per visa holder: AED 6,500 to 9,000, excluding health insurance.

DFSA-Regulated Entity Setup Costs

If your business requires DFSA authorisation, you are entering a structurally different cost conversation. The application process, legal preparation, compliance infrastructure, and required personnel all create high costs before your first day of authorised operations.

DFSA application fees

Application fees vary by category and regulated activity.

Category
Application Fee (AED)
Category 4 — advising and arranging55,000 to 95,000
Category 3 — broker-dealer, custody, fund services75,000 to 150,000+
Category 2 — credit and lendingHigher
Category 1 — deposit-takingSignificantly higher

Innovation Testing Licence costs

The Innovation Testing Licence (ITL) is the DFSA's sandbox for fintech, insurance technology (insurtech), and regulatory technology (regtech) businesses testing regulated financial models before committing to full authorisation. If you are on the staged pathway of building toward regulation rather than seeking it immediately, the ITL sits between your current non-regulated structure and full DFSA authorisation.

ITL application fees are lower than full authorisation fees, and regulatory requirements are calibrated to your testing stage rather than full operational scale. The ITL does not allow you to operate at full commercial scale. It is a supervised testing environment with defined parameters. The cost advantage is real, but the ITL is time-limited, and the expectation is progression toward full authorisation. Factor the full authorisation cost into your financial model from the point you enter the ITL, not when you exit it.

Legal and compliance preparation

Most founders significantly underestimate what it costs to prepare a credible DFSA application. The DFSA reviews your business plan, compliance framework, governance structure, and nominated individuals in detail. Arriving underprepared extends the timeline and increases the total cost.

Preparation Item
Typical Range (AED)
Legal support — Category 4, standard structure75,000 to 295,000+
Legal support — complex structures370,000+
Compliance consultant fees55,000 to 185,000+

Required individuals and personnel costs

The DFSA requires regulated firms to appoint authorised individuals in defined roles. The most common are the Senior Executive Officer (SEO), Compliance Officer (CO), and Money Laundering Reporting Officer (MLRO). Depending on your structure, these roles can be combined or outsourced, but they cannot be omitted.

Role
Outsourced (AED)
In-House (AED)
Compliance Officer55,000 to 185,000+260,000 to 660,000+
MLROIncluded in CO or separate220,000 to 550,000+
Senior Executive OfficerDepends on structure400,000 to 1,000,000+

For early-stage regulated firms, outsourcing compliance is the practical starting point. As the business scales, internalising these roles becomes both necessary and economically rational.

Realistic all-in cost to DFSA authorisation

For a lean Category 4 firm, the most common entry point for founder-led regulated businesses:

Cost Component
Range (AED)
DFSA application fee55,000 to 95,000
Legal and compliance preparation130,000 to 480,000+
Office setup — dedicated60,000 to 150,000+
Required personnel — outsourced CO and MLRO55,000 to 185,000+
Capital requirement36,700 (USD 10,000)
Incorporation and admin50,000 to 100,000+

Realistic all-in to authorisation: AED 387,000 to 1,800,000+, depending on legal complexity, personnel choices, and office tier. The lower end reflects a lean, well-prepared application with outsourced compliance. The upper end reflects more complex structures, senior in-house personnel, and premium office space.

The timeline runs 6 to 9 months for a straightforward Category 4 application and 9 to 18 months for more complex structures. That timeline is itself a cost: founder attention, personnel on retainer, and office space running before revenue begins.

Tip

The operational discipline that makes DIFC work starts with reliable accounting services built in from day one. Osome handles that layer for DIFC founders across all entity types and regulatory tracks.

Capital Requirements by DFSA Category

Regulatory capital is the minimum financial buffer your firm must maintain at all times. It is not a fee paid to DIFC. It is capital that sits in the business and cannot fall below the regulatory threshold without triggering reporting obligations.

Category
Minimum Capital (USD)
Approximate AED
Category 1 — deposit-takingUSD 10 M+AED 36.7 M+
Category 2 — credit and lendingUSD 2 M+AED 7.3 M+
Category 3A — broker-dealerUSD 500,000+AED 1.84 M+
Category 3B — custodyRisk-adjustedRisk-adjusted
Category 4 — advising and arrangingUSD 10,000AED 36,700

What the 2025 prudential updates changed

In 2025, the DFSA simplified capital adequacy calculations for Category 3 and Category 4 firms that do not hold client assets and carry simpler risk profiles. The objective was to reduce unnecessary regulatory burden for lower-risk businesses. If your model does not involve holding client money or assets, your capital obligation is more accessible than older DIFC guidance suggests. Confirm the current position with a compliance adviser who knows the updated framework.

How capital works in practice

Your regulatory capital is not locked away. It supports the business and can be deployed operationally, provided the firm remains above its required threshold at all times. Ongoing obligations include prudential returns, capital monitoring, DFSA reporting, and annual audits (companies with less than 20 shareholders and a turnover of less than USD 5 million are exempt from audit). Capital planning is a continuous function for regulated firms, not a one-time setup task.

What happens if you approach the capital minimum

If your firm's capital falls toward the regulatory minimum, you are required to notify the DFSA before you breach the threshold, not after. The DFSA expects early escalation, a remediation plan, and evidence that senior management is actively managing the position. Breaching the threshold without prior notification is treated as a serious regulatory failing. Build capital buffers into your financial model from the start, and treat the minimum as a floor you plan around, not a target you aim for.

UAE accounting, handled with confidence

Keep your UAE business compliant with our comprehensive accounting services. From bookkeeping and VAT filings to financial reporting and regulatory submissions, we ensure everything is accurate and on time.

Three Realistic DIFC Budgets

All the cost components above are only useful if you can see how they combine for a business like yours. Here are three founder profiles with realistic Year 1 totals and monthly running costs once established.

The Innovation Licence founder

A solo founder or small team building a fintech infrastructure product, an AI tool, or a SaaS business for financial institutions. Using the Innovation Hub hot desk, one visa, lean professional support.

Cost Component
Year 1 (AED)
Licence and registration6,800
Innovation Hub workspace11,000 to 22,000
Visa — one person7,000 to 9,000
Accounting and compliance8,000 to 15,000
Professional and formation fees10,000 to 25,000
Total Year 1AED 43,000 to 76,000

Monthly running cost once established: AED 3,000 to 6,500/month

The growth-stage operating company

A technology or professional services business with three to five employees, a serviced office, and an active client base in financial services or institutional sectors.

Cost Component
Year 1 (AED)
Incorporation and licence75,000 to 90,000
Serviced office35,000 to 100,000
Visas — three to five people25,000 to 45,000
Accounting, audit, and compliance20,000 to 50,000
Professional and legal fees20,000 to 55,000
Total Year 1AED 175,000 to 340,000

Monthly running cost once established: AED 10,000 to 28,000/month

The Category 4 regulated firm

A founder-led investment advisory or wealth management business pursuing DFSA authorisation. Includes application costs, outsourced compliance, and a dedicated office. Capital requirement is shown separately as it is not a sunk cost.

Cost Component
Year 1 (AED)
DFSA application fee55,000 to 95,000
Legal and compliance preparation130,000 to 295,000
Dedicated office60,000 to 150,000
Outsourced CO and MLRO55,000 to 185,000
Incorporation and admin50,000 to 100,000
Capital requirement (USD 10,000)36,700
Total Year 1AED 387,000 to 862,000+

Monthly running cost once authorised: AED 32,000 to 72,000/month

These ranges reflect lean but credible operations at each tier. Costs increase with headcount, office tier upgrades, and in-house compliance functions as the business scales.

Once you have a clear setup cost picture, the next question is what running the structure actually costs month to month and year to year, including the costs most founders miss entirely. That is covered in DIFC Running Costs: What Founders Pay Year on Year.

If you want help building a cost model for your specific structure before you commit, Osome works with founders across all DIFC entity types and can map your setup and running costs against your current business stage.

Disclaimer: Please note that all pricing provided is approximate and may vary depending on several factors. Please do your due diligence.

Ruth DsouzaAuthor

Ruth Dsouza Prabhu is a content developer passionate about turning ideas into clear, compelling narratives. Drawing on her experience in marketing communications and lifestyle writing, she makes complex business topics understandable for UAE entrepreneurs. Her work spans strategy, storytelling, and thought leadership, delivering content that is both credible and impactful. Ruth’s articles empower business owners to gain actionable insights, make informed decisions, and confidently navigate their entrepreneurial journey.

Get expert tips and business insights

Advice on starting and growing your company, as told by Osome's business community

Subscribe