1. Osome Blog UK
  2. Does My Company Need A Data Protection Officer?

Author Renee YangRenee Yang

6 min read
Running My Business

Does My Company Need A Data Protection Officer?

Does My Company Need A Data Protection Officer?

Although protecting an individual’s data and privacy is important, many business owners are wondering if it is really necessary to appoint a Data Protection Officer for their company. Furthermore, with the UK government exiting from the EU, some entrepreneurs of businesses registered in the UK are also wondering about the revised data protection law.

In this article, we will share about the changes of GDPR and what regulation applies to your business, the roles and responsibilities of a Data Protection Officer, and the importance of appointing one.

EU GDPR vs UK GDPR

Previously, data protection laws in the UK were governed by EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means, companies would follow EU GDPR during their collecting, using and processing of data. However, as the UK exited from the EU in January 2021, EU GDPR will no longer apply to the UK companies. Instead, EU GDPR has been incorporated into the UK data protection law, which is also known as UK GDPR.

If your company operates inside the UK and collects data of a UK citizen, you will need to comply with the UK GDPR. But if your company collects and processes data of EU citizens, you will need to comply with EU GDPR.

What Is a Data Protection Officer?

A data protection officer (DPO) is an independent data expert who oversees the security of personal data provided by the consumers and data protection regulations. In other words, a DPO is someone who safeguards precious personal information from external cyber attack and misuse of data. They are the ones who ensure that consumer’s personal data is not compromised.

What Are The Roles And Responsibilities Of A Data Protection Officer?

A DOP is usually in charge of the following tasks:

  1. Inform and advise the company and the staff about the obligations to comply with the UK GDPR and other data protection laws.
  2. Monitor internal compliance with the UK GDPR and other data protection laws.
  3. Manage internal data protection activities.
  4. Raise awareness among staff about data processing and ensure that they comply with the UK GDPR.
  5. Conduct internal audits to ensure compliance and raise potential data protection issues proactively.
  6. Provide advice and monitor the Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).
  7. Serve as the first point of contact for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and individuals whose data is being processed.

Likewise, a DPO needs to understand the risk of processing sensitive data while carrying out the above tasks.

When Do I Need To Appoint A Data Protection Officer?

Under the UK GDPR, it is mandatory to appoint a Data Protection Officer if your company falls within these categories:

  • A public authority or body
  • Your core activities require large scale, regular and systematic monitoring
  • Your core activities consist of large scale processing of special categories of data and data relating to criminals offences

A public authority refers to the following:

  • Government departments
  • Local government (such as councils)
  • National Health Service
  • Maintained schools and higher education sector
  • Police

Likewise, a public body refers to companies that are owned by the Crown or the wider public sector. If a company that is owned by both the Crown and the wider public sector, it is also considered as a public body.

What Is Considered As Core Activities?

Core activities are defined as the primary business activities of your company. There are companies that require processing of personal data in order to achieve their key objectives.

Tim works in a cooking school that provides cooking and baking lessons to the public. The school collects personal data of students who have signed for lessons. However, they use and process these data to recommend other new lessons to them or share it with third party vendors such as a food & beverage company. These personal data are considered as core activities, as it helps to drive revenue to their cooking school.

A pharmaceutical company processes a special data of the customers who have attended a clinical trial. These special data comprises their health, race, religion and sexual orientation. This can be considered as processing special data on a wide scale.

My Business Is A Small And Medium Enterprise (Sme). Do I Still Need To Appoint A DPO?

It is not mandatory for small and medium size enterprise businesses to appoint a DPO. However, that doesn’t mean they shouldn’t. Though it’s not required under UK GDPR, you may voluntarily do so. Many small and medium size enterprise businesses might not have set aside a budget for a DPO, and believe it is not necessary. But there are many benefits in appointing a DPO. The appointed officer is able to advise you on data processes and raise any potential misuse of data. As more people are sharing their personal data online and instead of getting worried about data being compromised, a DPO will ensure these personal data are protected according to the regulations.

If you have questions about appointing a DPO for your company or want to find out more, drop us a line and we are happy to chat with you!

What Kind Of Qualification Should A Data Protection Officer Possess?

Under the UK GDPR, it doesn’t specify the qualification a DPO should possess. However, a DPO should have the following:

  1. Have experience and expert knowledge of the UK GDPR and other European data protection law.
  2. Able to handle high sensitive data and anticipate any potential issue arising from these data.
  3. Possess a good knowledge of the company’s industry, data protection needs and processing of core activities.

Who Can Be My Company’s Data Protection Officer?

An existing staff member of your company who possesses the knowledge of UK GDPR and able to handle the data collected can be a DPO. For small and medium businesses where there might be a shortage of staff who are trained in this aspect, it is common for them to outsource the role of DPO externally. And that is perfectly fine too. What is more important is that the tasks and the duties must be the same as the one given to an existing staff.

What Information Should I Publish About My Data Protection Officer?

After appointing a DPO for your company, you will need to publish the contact details of your DPO. The purpose of releasing this information is to enable the public and ICO to contact your DPO if they face any issue regarding their personal data.

Will I Be Penalised If My Company Decides Against Appointing A Data Protection Officer?

Perhaps, after some deliberation, your company may have decided not to appoint a DPO either voluntarily or you do not fit the requirements. Under the UK GDPR, there is no penalty if you have decided not to. However it is advisable to record the decision that you have decided not to appoint a DPO as a way to demonstrate your compliance to the regulations.

The Importance Of Appointing A Data Protection Officer

As companies rely on digital technology and personal data to operate their businesses smoothly and effectively, it runs the risk of getting this important information being compromised. Although UK GDPR only requires companies that are a public authority or body to appoint a DPO, it is likely SME companies will soon have to appoint a DPO. This is due to the nature of the data processed and the core activities that the company handles. Companies might handle sensitive personal data at some point during their business transactions. Therefore, it is important to appoint a DPO to oversee your company’s data protection activities. With a DPO, the appointed person is able to review the existing data protection practices and update the processes periodically.

Conclusion

As you can tell, DPO plays an important role in companies today by monitoring internal compliances. Likewise, it is not the size of the companies that matters. What’s important is the amount of data and the scope of activities that the company processes. If you have more questions on how Brexit is affecting your business in the UK, we’ve put together a concise guide of everything you need to know.

Share this post:
Subscribe

Tips to run your business smarter. Delivered to you monthly.

By clicking, you agree to our Terms & Conditions , Privacy and Data Protection Policy

You might like it

How To Know a Side Hustle Can Be Turned Into A Full-Time Enterprise
Incorporation

How To Know a Side Hustle Can Be Turned Into A Full-Time Enterprise

Side hustles are increasingly popular nowadays, largely thanks to the rise of the internet, e-commerce, and social media. But how do you know when you can turn your side hustle into a full-time enterprise? What are the signs that your side hustle is ready to take the next step? Find out here.

·5 min read
How To Attract More Customers to My Website
Running My Business

How To Attract More Customers to My Website

The emergence of digital technologies has resulted in a crowded market and intense competition, where many e-commerce business owners struggle to attract customers to their stores. The good news is, there are tried and tested marketing strategies that can give you a leg up in the competition.

·6 min read
10 Businesses Started by Female Entrepreneurs
Running My Business

10 Businesses Started by Female Entrepreneurs

We want to take the opportunity to put the spotlight on successful businesses started by women.

·4 min read
How Small Businesses Can Protect the Environment in Daily Operations
Running My Business

How Small Businesses Can Protect the Environment in Daily Operations

Companies can do a lot to become an environmentally friendly business. Here are five simple steps to help your business become a green business.

·3 min read
10 Tips To Save Time as a Founder
Running My Business

10 Tips To Save Time as a Founder

On certain days, it just feels like there are not enough hours in the day. Months fly by and you wonder where the time went. As a founder of a company, you’ll need to handle tasks such as problem-solving, decision-making and even staffing matters. These could take up a lot of your time.

·6 min read
Do You Need an MBA To Create a Successful Business?
Running My Business

Do You Need an MBA To Create a Successful Business?

Thinking of pursuing an entrepreneurial journey? An MBA provides you with an edge over your competition -- but is it absolutely necessary to hold one in order to create a successful business? Read on to find out more.

·6 min read
Stress Management Tips For New Entrepreneurs
Running My Business

Stress Management Tips For New Entrepreneurs

With the pandemic affecting most companies’ operations, business owners are now finding it tougher than ever to keep their business afloat. As a new entrepreneur starting your business during these times of crisis, stress is unavoidable. Find out how to manage your stress levels with these 10 tips.

·6 min read
Business Management Costs: How To Save on Electricity or Gas Bills in the UK
Running My Business

Business Management Costs: How To Save on Electricity or Gas Bills in the UK

Electricity and gas are some of UK business’s largest expenses. And with prices at high levels, they’re only getting more and more expensive.This article explores 5 simple ways in which you can reduce the cost of your electricity and gas, helping you keep more of your cash.

·4 min read
What UK SMBs Need To Know About the Rise in Energy Bills
Running My Business

What UK SMBs Need To Know About the Rise in Energy Bills

Businesses of all shapes and sizes must also prepare for increased energy costs, with the rise particularly concerning for SMBs. Let’s examine how the price increase will affect SMBs, dig into the slither of good news (well, the not-so-bad news!), and outline how the government is planning to help.

·5 min read
How Can Working With An Accountant Help Your Startup Grow?
Accounting

How Can Working With An Accountant Help Your Startup Grow?

As a small business owner, you have probably experienced having to wear multiple hats, undertaking everything from marketing to accounting. Running a business involves many different interconnected variables, with accounting being one of the essential tasks.

·6 min read
Things To Know Before Renting Office Space in the UK
Running My Business

Things To Know Before Renting Office Space in the UK

As a business owner, having your own space to run your business can be an exciting thought. However, renting your own office space is a huge decision, and one that requires much consideration and planning before implementation.

·6 min read
Digital Payment Trends To Take Note Of
E-commerce

Digital Payment Trends To Take Note Of

Digitising payment methods will help you take payments quickly. Many entrepreneurs are now running an online business and it’s not possible to make offline payments or cash on delivery every time. At the same time, you have to stay on top of current trends and meet your customer’s needs.

·5 min read

Tips to run your business smarter. Delivered to you monthly.

We’re using cookies! What does it mean?